Facial Oils- A Brief History
Are you fascinated by the Facial Oil Commercials and is thinking of investing in them anytime soon?
Well, Believe it or not, facial oil traces its history back to the ancient days. And much like you, your ancestors invested a lot in facial oils. From burial sites and hieroglyphics, archaeologists have confirmed that the ancient Egyptians used a variety of plant-based oils on their skin.
Interestingly, a cautionary tale of over-oiling comes from the annals of Hatshepsut, the second female pharaoh of Egypt. She allegedly suffered from a severe dermatological condition and is said to have used a proprietary concoction of palm and nutmeg oils mixed with super-carcinogenic benzopyrene.
Even the Roman philosopher Pliny the Elder had a lot to say about oil in his famous book “Natural History.” He writes about almond oil as- “effaces wrinkles on the skin, improves the complexion, and, in combination with honey, removes spots on the face.”
However, the organic obsession with and interest in plant-based oils and exotic oils for the face and body has increased over the last ten years.
Facial Oils and Massaging- Importance
The names of the oils might sound fancy and interest to you a lot. But there are more to it than just the fancy exotic attributes. Since time immemorial the facial oils have helped in rejuvenating health and face.
You might be wondering- HOW? Read along to find the secrets-
Facial massages increase the blood flow, thus kick-starting lymphatic drainage in the face. It helps flush out waste and toxins and keep the skin clean and fresh both inside and out. Usage of facial oils also helps to delay skin ageing in multiple ways.
Not many people are aware of this, but constant stress also leads to wrinkling of the skin. For them, the application of facial oil is a boom as it increases collagen production, which improves the skin’s elasticity, giving a wrinkle-free look.
What is more interesting is that you can also use various facial oils as a base for multiple cosmetic products. Be it acne, ageing, wrinkles, dark spots, inflammation, and other facial oils always have the answer to your skin problems.
Now, if you are using the facial oil, make sure that you follow the provided step to get the most optimised result-
- Put 1 to 2 teaspoons of oil in the palm of your hand. You can also use the facial oil as a carrier oil and mix it with other products.
- Apply the oil to gently your dry face.
- Massage your skin gently. Do not be too harsh. With gentle strokes, make sure you apply the oil evenly all across your face.
- Now, Use a damp, warm washcloth to wipe away the oil gently.
- Pat dry with a towel and apply moisturiser if you feel you need it.
And, VIOLA! See the wonders unfolding.
Facial Oils- Types
As you are already aware, there is a host of facial oil available in the market. You might get confused about the types, so to make things easier, we have provided the name of some of the most widely used facial oils-
- Jojoba Oil
- Grape Seed Oil
- Almond Oil
- Marula Oil
- Pomegranate Oil
- Rosehip Oil
- Argan Oil
- Retinol Oils
- Moringa Oil
- Aloe Vera Oil
- Sea Buckthorn Oil
The oils are further amalgamated with scientifically proven ingredients to provide an optimised result. This article, in detail, deals with two of the most widely used and popular facial oils.
Read along to find more-
Sea Buckthorn Oil:
Sea Buckthorn oil also referred to as the “holy fruit of Himalaya”, has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy against various ailments. The oil is extracted from the leaves, berries, and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. Sea Buckthorn oil was a popular remedy in traditional Chinese and Indian medicines. It provides a host of benefits ranging from health to skin. Some of the benefits have been provided below-
- The Sea Buckthorn oil is naturally full of antioxidants and is rich in various minerals, vitamins.
- Sea Buckthorn oil further helps reduce heart disease risk factors, including blood clots, blood pressure, and blood cholesterol levels.
- The presence of omega-7 and omega-3 fat contents boosts skin health when applied directly.
Thus, sea buckthorn oil is one of several antioxidant-rich oils popularly used as protective and hydrating face oil that’s great for all skin types.
Rosehip oil, more popularly known as rosehip seed oil, is derived from the rose bush, grown mainly in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.
In ancient times, rosehip oil was a prized possession. It is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. Rosehip oil, many a time, is used as a carrier oil for essential oils that are too intense to apply on skin directly. The many benefits of rosehip oil have been listed below-
- Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linolenic and linoleic acid. The presence of fatty acids keeps the skin hydrated.
- Rosehips offer several anti-ageing properties, including the ability to keep skin moisturised.
- Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A and C. The presence of Vitamin A or retinol encourages skin cell turnover.
- The oil also helps in skin elasticity and firmness and helps boost collagen formation.
Apart from the benefits mentioned above, the rosehip seed oil also helps calm skin irritation resulting from- psoriasis, dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis.
So what are you waiting for?
If you are trying to understand your skin and discover the best suited facial oil for your skin, just reach out to us at Goya Basics; our experts will guide you with the best-customised skincare routine.[/ux_text] [gap height=”10px”] [ux_text class=”quote” visibility=”hidden”]
“Your scars are victory badges, wear them boldly! They show you overcame, you healed and that you are moving forward ….”